Search

1.1 We at Sid Rock Denims respect the privacy of its users accessing the website “Website address”.   This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.

What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

The security procedures are in place to protect against the misuse of your information.

How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

1.2  The capitalized words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein but defined in the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI”), will have the meanings assigned to them thereunder.

Collection of Information 

2.1 The information collected from you by the company or provided by you to the company may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

2.2 Personal Information for the purpose of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

Your username along with your password;

Your name

Your address

Your telephone number

Your email address or other contact information

Your birth of date

Your gender

Information regarding your transaction on the website,(including sales and purchase history)

Your bank account information, credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including one-time password

Internet protocol address

Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Company.

2.3 We are the sole owners of the information collected on the site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or another direct contact from you. WE will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

2.4  we will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order

2.5 Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Cookies and Shared Objects

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that our website places onto your device’s hard drive. The company may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your device. Our purpose to use cookies is to track and understand the traffic on our website.  Cookies enable us to recognize you as you visit our website next time. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Disclosure of Information

4.1 We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except to provide these services.

4.2 This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

4.3 From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Security Practices

5.1 We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

5.2 Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and securely transmitted to us. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

5.3 While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

5.4 In the event of any breach of your Personal Information, the Company will, without unreasonable delay, notify you of it by email or fax and take appropriate measures in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws.

Your Access and Control Over Information

6.1 You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

See what data we have about you if any.

Change/correct any data we have about you.

Have us delete any data we have about you.

Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Important Disclaimer

Although we take full responsibility for your personal information and make sure not to leak any type of information, we urge you to be careful of sharing your information with third parties who pretend to be connected with us with separate phone numbers and emails.

We take no responsibility towards these claims that have arisen due to your own negligence.

Change in Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be updated from time to time. We urge you to check the updated policies from time to time.

Grievance redressal:

The Company respects your privacy and if you do not want to receive any kind of communications from sidrockdenim.com or have any grievances to share, please report to:

Name: Rahul Kakkar (Director)

Email: info @ sidrockdenim . com

Back to Top